Friday, July 14, 2006

Gone over to the Dark Side...(2)

Its finally done. My move to the dark side is completed. Picked it up from the previous owner yesterday, got the necessary papers done and put on a new set of rubbers.

Previous owner did up the car nicely, ACS replica body kit & 17" type 4 rims, a heart transplant, nose job & new clothes, among many others. heh heh... kinda like what Anakin aka Darth Vader had to do...

Heres a peak...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Not too bad for a 16 year old cage eh? :-)

Wednesday, July 05, 2006

Interview with (half) a Sith Lord...

This is so bloody hilarious...

Monday, June 19, 2006

Gone over to the Dark Side...

Due to a recent life changing event; and after months of soul searching and deliberation, I've decided to take a leap over to the Dark Side...

Here's a glimpse of what the Dark Side looks like...


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

To be continued...

Tuesday, March 07, 2006

Small victory...

Today I had lunch at my regular food court again. Still slightly ticked off over the price hike, I ordered my regular pork noodles (creature of habit I am...). The stall guy gave me a big grin and happily told me that they have reduced the price back to normal.

Wohoo!! A small victory for the joe-public-consumer!


But somehow, I have this sinking feeling we're losing the war....

Wednesday, March 01, 2006

Blardee Ell'...

Today, I went for lunch at my regular food court. Ordered my regular pork noodles. Noodles was served and I pass the guy a tenner and he returned me my change.. RM5.50.

"Ahh?? hei kar ah?" (What?? Price increase ar?)

"Hai lor. Chin pow ee tow too hei kar" (Yes lor. Everything here also increase price)

Bugger. My noodles used to cost me RM4.00. Now with this increase in fuel, everything is going up up up up... except salary.



Blardee ell'.... >:-(

Monday, February 27, 2006

Ok ok, I'll update...

Sneaky bugger that Snark. That fella, go ask his readers to bombard my blog asking me to update. So, its been 4 months... But hey, I was busy... really. Anyway, thanks to de bugger, my readership grew by 500%!! (ya mah... from 1 fella to 6 fellas...heh heh!)

Anyway, back to my post. Ok, dunno what to post so I'll just rant. Please bear with me. If you don't like it, too bad. After all, you asked for it..

Ok, firstly, lots and lots of belated wishes. Here goes:

Belated Merry Christmas!!

Belated Happy New Year!!

Belated Happy Chinese New Year!! Gong Xi Fa Chai!!


Next: Biking

Let me rant a bit about my biking life. Its virtually non existent. Apart from commuting, haven't had time for any ride, long or short.... well except for the Heavy Metal ride. Hoping to find some time in March to do some canyon strafing.

I've also been thinking of changing my bike recently. The cruiser thing has its good points (comfy ride, flashy chrome etc. etc.), but the serious need-for-speed syndrome may be getting the better of me. Just the other day, a friend lend me his Honda CBR900 for a spin. I was grinning from ear to ear after that. Think its just a matter of time. Will find some time to blog about my bike choices, but I've narrowed it down to 2 bikes.


Blogging.

This blogging thing is hard. I don't know how some of you do it. It takes me forever to get my thoughts on (virtual) paper. And even then, I think it sucks. Ask me to write a business plan, sure, no prob. I'll give you volumes to read. Report? Done in a flash. Presentation? Easy. Proposals? Sure. Blog? Errr....... Houston, we have a problem. Crap, even this post has all the section headings like a biz paper.

So, I've kinda been toying around with the idea of making this more like a pictorial blog. We'll see how things go. Know where I can get a cheap digicam?


Finally: Project Pergola

Just before CNY, I finally manage to set up my fish pond and a small rock garden (that's another story for another day). Its in my garden right next to the patio. Unfortunately, its got no shade from the elements. So, I've been thinking of putting up a nice little pergola over it. Now, to get it done by a professional is gonna cost me over a grand. So I thought "hmm, can't be too difficult to build one. After all, its just a few pieces of wood bolted together". Thus spawned Project Pergola.

Did some basic research on the net for designs and settled with a simple pergola structure. Snark suggested some lattice, which I'm still considering. Looks nice, but I've got a nagging feeling its gonna be a bitch to make. Now, I've gotta go source some wood. Anyone know where I can get some cheap? Also, I need a circular saw. Anyone? Snark has agreed to help me build the thing, right Snark? Hopefully, we'll get it up by April... More updates to come.

Ok, that's it for the comeback post. Hopefully it won't be another 4 months before another.

Tuesday, October 25, 2005

Wishes...

I have been quite busy these past few months with projects after projects. My only contact with the blogsphere is limited to spending a couple of minutes a day browsing through my fav. blogs. My first port of call is always this blog by a good brother of mine.

So, got into the office this morning, check my mails, mentally list down stuff I need to get done today and quickly scan through the blogs before I start work. And guess what I found?

Snark turned a year older today!

So, mate, if you read this, have a happy and blessed birthday and may God bless you and your family abundantly!!

p.s. err... when is the beer and barbie session ler?